February 21, 2012

2012 SCIAC Swimming and Diving Home Page

2012 SCIAC Swimming and Diving Championships
South Gate Pool (South Gate, Calif.)
Sunday, Feb. 19-Tuesday, Feb. 21
Hosted By Pomona-Pitzer


9520 Hildreth Ave, South Gate, CA 90280  Get directions

About the facility: The South Gate pool has 8x25 yard competition lanes. It also has 5x25 yard warm-up, warm-down lanes.

Ticket Information:
3-Day Ticket: $35.00
Finals Sessions: $10.00
Preliminary Sessions: $5.00
Children Under 12: Free

SCIAC Home Page: Men  Women
SCIAC 2011-12 Season: Top Times 
2011 SCIAC Championship Review: Results and Recaps

NCAA Division III Swimming Home Page: Men  Women
NCAA Division III Swimming Championships: Qualifying Standards


POMONA-PITZER TO HOST 2011-12 SCIAC CHAMPIONSHIPS AT SOUTH GATE POOL 

South Gate, Calif. - The 2011-12 SCIAC Men's and Women's Swimming and Diving Championships, hosted by Pomona-Pitzer will be held this Sunday-Tuesday at the South Gate Pool, with preliminary rounds taking place on all three days beginning at 10 a.m., and championship rounds at night beginning at 5 p.m.

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps is the defending SCIAC champion in both men's and women's swimming and diving, and is favored to repeat again this year after going undefeated in conference duals. While the Stags/Athenas will be tough to catch for the team titles, numerous swimmers from other SCIAC schools will also be vying for both individual championships and qualifying times for the NCAA Division III championships in Indianapolis.

Full preview...


2012 SCIAC Tournament Schedule And Information
2012 Psych Sheets (PDF Format): Click Here
Live Results (on liveswim.net): Click Here
Live Results App (for iPhone/iPad) via BigFish Software: Click Here
Updates from evening sessions (finals) on Twitter: @Sagehens

Day One Recap

Day Two Recap

Day Three Recap

Final Team Scores

Women
CMS: 1075.5
Redlands: 567
Pomona-Pitzer: 519.5
Occidental: 368
Cal Lutheran: 333
Whittier: 297
Caltech: 157
La Verne: 151

Men
CMS: 879
Redlands: 812
Pomona-Pitzer: 399
Cal Lutheran: 332
Whittier: 311
La Verne: 299
Occidental: 254
Caltech: 140

SCIAC Female Swimmer Of The Year: Michele Kee, CMS
SCIAC Male Swimmer Of The Year: Tyler Harp, Redlands

Schedule (women's events first, men's events second)
 
Sunday, Feb. 19    results   recap   photos
10 a.m. - competition begins (prelims)
200-yard Freestyle Relay
500-yard Freestyle
200-yard Individual Medley
50-yard Freestyle
400-yard Medley Relay
 
5 p.m. - competition begins (finals)
200-yard Freestyle Relay
Women: CMS (1:35.05)
Men: CMS (1:24.31)
500-yard Freestyle
Women: Margo Macready, Redlands (5:04.39)
Men: Marc Blumberg, CMS (4:36.97)

200-yard Individual Medley
Women: Michele Kee, CMS (2:05.71)
Men: Collin Gladys, Redlands (1:50.95)

50-yard Freestyle
Women: Chandra Lukes, Redlands (23.74)
Men: Tyler Harp, Redlands (20.85)
400-yard Medley Relay
Women: CMS (3:50.36)
Men: Redlands (3:21.25)
 
Monday, Feb. 20       results  recap   photos  
10 a.m. - competition begins (prelims)
200-yard Medley Relay
400-yard Individual Medley
100-yard Butterfly
200-yard Freestyle
100-yard Breaststroke
100-yard Backstroke
 
5 p.m. - competition begins (finals)
200-yard Medley Relay
Women: CMS (1:46.57)
Men: CMS (1:33.44)
400-yard Individual Medley
Women: Mimi Harbach, Cal Lutheran (4:35.05)
Men: Christopher Depew, Redlands (4:01.98)
100-yard Butterfly
Women: Michele Kee, CMS (56.64)
Men: Collin Gladys, Redlands (49.25)
200-yard Freestyle
Women: Alex Lincoln, Pomona-Pitzer (1:54.27)
Men: Tyler Harp, Redlands (1:38.92)
100-yard Breaststroke
Women: Caroline Chang, Occidental (1:05.60)
Men: Collin Gladys, Redlands (55.88)
100-yard Backstroke
Women: Maddie Lovrensky, La Verne (57.46)
Men: Max Scholten, Pomona-Pitzer (50.77)

800-yard Freestyle Relay
Women: CMS (7:43.92)
Men: Redlands (6:46.52)

 

Tuesday, Feb. 21  results  recap  photos
10 a.m. - competition begins (prelims)
200-yard Backstroke
100-yard Freestyle
200-yard Breaststroke
200-yard Butterfly
400-yard Freestyle Relay
 
5 p.m. - competition begins (finals)
1650-yard Freestyle
Women: Erin Bartholomew, Whittier (17:27.89)
Men: Brett Berger, CMS (16:04.30)
200-yard Backstroke
Women: Maddie Lovrensky, La Verne (2:06.01)
Men: Jeff Depew, Redlands (1:49.66)
100-yard Freestyle
Women: Alex Lincoln, Pomona-Pitzer (52.21)
Men: Tyler Harp, Redlands (45.14)
200-yard Breaststroke
Women: Caroline Chang, Occidental (2:20.27)
Men: Vincent Pai, CMS (2:02.70)
200-yard Butterfly
Women: Michele Kee, CMS (2:04.90)
Men: David Ortyn, Redlands (1:51.05)
400-yard Freestyle Relay
Women: CMS (3:31.41)
Men: Redlands (3:03.11)